GLOSSARY OF TERMS

A

AHA Fruit Acids – (alpha hydroxy acids) are acids that are soluble in water. They are a concentrated blend of five botanical extracts ‘Bilberry, Sugar Cane, Sugar Maple, Orange & Lemon’ AHA Natural Fruit Extract contains the following concentrations of alpha hydroxy acids: Lactic Acid (28-32%) which is a highly effective moisturiser. Glycolic Acid (12-17%) which gives immediate skin softening. They are primarily used to exfoliate. They can also promote collagen and blood flow, correct discolouration from scars and age spots, improve appearance of surface lines and wrinkles, prevent acne breakouts, brighten complexion.

Antioxidant – are substances that an prevent or slow damage to cells caused by free radicals (unstable molecules that the body produces as a reaction to environmental and other pressures).

Amino Acids – are organic compounds that combine to form proteins. Amino acids are the building blocks of life. The body uses amino acids to make proteins to help the body.

Argan Oil – is an oil of Moroccan origin. The oil has numerous skincare benefits including healing infections, anti-ageing, treats acne etc.

Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) – Vitamin C plays a vital role in the formation and boosting of Collagen. Vitamin C is a wonder vitamin that aids the anti-aging process whilst acting as an anti-oxidant. Vitamin C also helps to brighten the skins appearance and fade sun spots and blemishes.  

AquaWater (aqua) is primarily used as a solvent in cosmetics and personal care products to help dissolve ingredients in preparations. It also forms emulsions in which the oil and water components of the product are combined to form creams and lotions. Lastly, it helps to hydrate skin.

Avena sativa meal extract (Oat silk) – will aid damaged skin with its nourishing fatty acids to help lock in moisture. Oats have been historically used to treat skin conditions including eczema, burn and inflammation.

 

B

Benzyl Alcohol –  is a natural ingredient and is used as a fragrance and bacterial preservative.

Beta-carotene – is a red orange pigment found in plants and fruits, especially carrots and colourful vegetables and they promote good skin health and prevent skin damage.

 

C

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract – is a natural oil extracted from marigold flowers. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties that help to purify the skin and soothe skin irritation

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract (Green Tea) – is used for its skin soothing and anti-aging properties. It further improves sun-damaged skin and also acts as an antioxidant.   

Ceramides – are lipids (molecules that make up building blocks of cells) that help form the skins barrier and help skin retain moisture. Ceramides also help protect skin against environmental aggressors like irritants and pollution. Without correct balance of ceramides the skin becomes dry and irritated.  

Cetearyl alcohol – is used to help soften the skin and hair and to thicken and stabilize cosmetic products, such as lotions and hair products. As an emollient, cetearyl alcohol is considered an effective ingredient for soothing and healing dry skin.

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract – is an extract used for its anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. It is also an antioxidant and has natural moisturizing benefits.

Citric Acid – occurs naturally in citrus fruit and helps brighten the skin, treat mild acne, correct dark spots and fine lines.

Citrullus Vulgaris – is Watermelon Seed Oil contains a rich source of Beta-carotene, a powerful antioxidant and one of the most beneficial vitamins for the healing and repair of the skin. This high antioxidant content may assist in reducing and combating the signs of premature ageing caused by environmental and lifestyle habits. Being naturally rich in other vitamins, minerals and fatty acids, this oil is a popular ingredient in many skincare products. Its restorative, nourishing and oil balancing properties help dissolve excess sebum build up, helping you maintain a clear and healthy complexion.

Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Extract – is used to enhance the clarity, glow and softness of the skin. Lemon peel extract contains citric and plant acids that work to cleanse, lighten and brighten the skin. It also acts as an exfoliant to remove dead skin and stimulate new skin growth.

Coco-glucoside (Fruit Sugars)– is derived from renewable raw materials and is completely biodegradable.

Cocos nucifera (Coconut oil) – is natural extract from coconuts.

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Seed Extract – helps to improve dry, damaged and irritated skin and utilizes its anti-inflammatory properties to soothe acne conditions.

 

D

Dermis – The thickest layer of skin beneath the surface.

Disodium 2-Sulfolaurate – is a plant-based cleansing agent derived from coconut. It is a biodegradable detergent that provides foam and is mild on skin.

 

E

Ethylhexylglycerin – is a natural preservative derived from glycerin and used as a skin conditioning agent.

 

F

Free radicals – are unstable molecules that the body produces as a reaction to environmental and other pressures.

 

G

Gluconic Acid – like lactic and citric acid this is a hydrating ingredient that inhibits pigments and helps to adjust the skins ph.

Glycerin – is the ultimate ingredient for attracting and sealing in moisture, whilst soothing irritated skin. It is effective on all skin types and even helps to treat conditions like acne and skin infections. It is made from palm or soybean and used as an enzyme stabilizer. It also acts as an emollient helping to make the skin moist and supple.  

Glycolic Acid – is used as an excellent exfoliant as it can remove the outer layer of dead cells from the complexion revealing brighter fresher skin. Glycolic acid is further able to treat scars, skin discoloration and signs of aging like fine lines and wrinkles.

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride – is an organic compound that is water soluble and is used as a cleansing agent.

 

H

Helianthus annuus (Sunflower oil) – is very high in Vitamin E and acts as an emollient which traps moisture and keeps skin well hydrated. It also protects against ultraviolet light damage and is a great anti-aging ingredient.

Humulus Lupulus (Hops) Extract – is a natural herb that is used to calm skin. Hops extracts are also used for their ability to tone and soften the skin.

Hydroxyethylcellulose – is a derivative of cellulose and used as a cleaning agent.

Hyaluronic Acid – is well known for its skin benefits especially for alleviating dry skin, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and speeding up the healing process. 

  

I

  

J

Jojoba Oil – has great anti-inflammatory properties, reduce redness caused by drying, ease the effects of rosacea and keeps skin calm. The Vitamins E & B help in skin repair and damage control. 

  

K

 

L

Lactic Acid – re-textures the skins surface and stimulates collagen via cell renewal and cell turnover. Lactic acid plays an important role in improving signs of aging as it further helps to smooth fine lines and wrinkles.

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract – is a natural analgesic effective in treating dermatitis and oily skin problems. It is also an antiseptic and has anti-inflammatory properties.

Lecithin – is an effective anti-aging ingredient as it helps to hydrate, replenish and repair the skin due to its fatty acid content.

Lipids – fats stored in the body.

  

M

Malic Acid – is a natural acid found in apples and pears and helps boosts the health of skin. It penetrates the skin to support collagen production, restores skin vitality, suppleness and elasticity.

Malus Domestica (Apple) Fruit Cell Culture Extract – Is an extract derived from plant cell culture technology. The apple stem cells provide more dramatic results in decreasing fine lines, wrinkles and environmental damage. The stem cells can penetrate deeper into the skin to stimulate the regeneration of cells helping the anti-aging process. 

  

O

Opuntia Ficus Indica Seed Oil – is the only plant to contain all 24 known betalain (commonly used as food colourants and give beets their red colour) antioxidants. Deeply moisturizing and rapidly absorbed into the skin. It penetrates deeply into the skin layers to nourish soften and hydrate the dermis (thickest layer of skin).

 

P

Parabens – are synthetic chemical that are used as preservatives in skincare and food. They are believed to disrupt hormone functions. Parabens have been linked to breast cancer and reproductive issues.

Persea gratissima (Avocado oil) – is rich in triglycerides (good fat stored in the body)

Peptides – are short chains of amino acids that act as building blocks of proteins such as collagen and elastin. These proteins are the foundations of your skin and are responsible for its texture, strength and resilience.

Phenoxyethanol – is a widely used synthetic preservative in very small quantities of less than 1% and is widely used Ethylhexylglycerin. The cosmetics grade phenoxyethanol is safe to use.   

PH Balancedwhen it comes to the Ph of the skin, it is reliant on the skins acid mantle. This acid mantle protects skin against bacteria, allergens and pollution, while maintaining moisture. For your skin to remain PH balanced, your acid mantle will naturally stay slightly acidic with a PH of around 4.5 – 5.5.  

Polysorbate 60 – is a thickening agent and oily liquid used in cosmetics and skin care formulas "to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve. They also help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified,

Potassium citrate – is a salt form of citric acid. It helps to naturally preserve personal and skincare products.

Potassium cocoate (Coconut Oil) – is a potassium salt that originates from the fatty acids in coconut oil.

Potassium oleate – is a liquid potassium soap solution used as an emulsifier (a substance that stabilises an emulsion) in skincare.

Potassium Sorbate – is a very mild and natural preservative.

Prickly Pear Oil – is the common name for Opuntia Ficus Indica Seed Oil.

Prunus armeniaca – is commonly known as Apricot Extract or Apricot kernel oil and is a plant oil. Like other plant oils, it contains antioxidant vitamin E and nourishing fatty acids (mostly oleic acid 54-74%, linoleic acid 12-35%). It's a nice general-purpose emollient, has nourishing and moisturizing properties (as a high oleic oil it's ideal for dry skin types) and is quite easily absorbed into the skin.

Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract – is an antioxidant and a natural source of Malic Acid. It is great for anti-aging, skin smoothing and helps to maintain skins youthful elasticity.

  

R

Raspberry Liquid Fruit Extract – is rich in Vitamin C & therefore contains astringent qualities that cleanse the skin surface of oils and other substances. It is also ideal for around the eye area as it softly firms and repairs the skin giving new radiance and brightness.

Retinyl Palmitate (Retinol/Vitamin A) – is a gentler, milder form of Vitamin A and is a combination of Retinol and Palmitic acid. When used on skin, your skins natural enzymes convert Retinyl Palmitate to Retinol, which is a powerful anti-aging ingredient that treats wrinkles by improving the growth of new skin cells. It further improves skin tone and is an effective antioxidant.

 

S

Salicylic Acid – acts as an exfoliant to help dissolve skin debris that clogs pores and causes acne. It is also a good treatment for acne, blackheads and whiteheads.

Sodium Methyl 2-Sulfolaurate – is a plant-based cleansing agent derived from coconut. It is a biodegradable detergent that provides foam and is mild on skin.

Sodium Hyaluronate – is another word for Hyaluronic and Squalane

Sodium Hydroxide – is a high alkaline ingredient used in small quantities to establish the hold and PH of a product

Spirulina Platensis Extract – increases skin metabolism, neutralises free radicals and other toxins that cause premature signs of aging. Spirulina extract can help improve tired-looking skin leaving a more radiant complexion.

Stearic acid – is used to help wash away excess oil and dirt from the skin. Stearic acid also protects the skins surface from water loss and helps act as a protective barrier.

Squalane; is highly effective at hydrating and soothing skin and is non-irritating in addition to being non-comedogenic (doesn’t block pores). It is a natural antioxidant and historically Squalane has been used in the medical field to treat wounds and skin problems.

 

T

Tartaric Acid – occurs naturally in many fruits and is used due it’s anti-oxidant properties and benefits.

Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E) – this form of Vitamin E is a powerful yet natural skin conditioning agent and antioxidant. It can also penetrate through the skin to living cells, helping to nourish and protect it from free radicals.

 

X

Xanthan Gum –  is not an active ingredient but its use adds texture and formulation. It has no toxic effects but also adds hydrating benefits to skin.